Transformation of the Olympic Movement during Avery Brundage's presidency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
RAITA Kyoko  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Junko  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / オリンピック / ブランステージ / 人種差別 / 女性 / 自然環境問題 / 人権 / 人種 / 環境問題 / ブランデージ / オリンピッグ
Research Abstract
Summary of study results : During the presidency of Avery Brundage, more diverse issues concerning the Olympic Movement were addressed as a result of factors such as the emergence of the former Soviet Union and eastern European countries in sport, efforts to address racism, and affiliation of African countries with the IOC, which made reduction of the scale of the Olympic Games even more difficult. To solve this problem, the IOC reviewed the criteria of Olympic sports that ensure full and equal participation in the Games without any discrimination from the perspective of Olympism. As a result, the IOC was obliged to transform the logic that inhibited women's participation in the Games based on gender norms.