Three-dimensional motion analysis of shoulder in gymnastics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shinji  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20144173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 平行棒 / 鉄棒 / 倒立 / 肩甲骨 / 肩甲帯 / 電磁ゴニオメータ / スイング
Research Abstract
In gymnastic motion, shoulders should play important roles including with both strength and flexibility. The purpose of this study was to investigate the better motion of shoulder joints in giant swing before the dismount from a horizontal bar and swing motions on parallel bars. At the release instant of the dismount from a horizontal bar, the greater angular momentum was observed for the higher level gymnasts. Gymnasts have to extend shoulder joint more quickly and vigorously so as to get the grater angular momentum at the release instant. As for swing movements on parallel bars there was a strong correlation between inclination angle of the scapular and extension angle of the shoulder joint. There was a tendency of the wider range of motion of shoulder joint for the higher athlete level.