A study on management of comprehensive community sports club including people with disabilities and training of sports leaders for the disabled
Project/Area Number |
21500614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIA Motoaki 同志社大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (40199344)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 障害者スポーツ / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / パラリンピック / (公財)日本体育協会 / スポーツ指導者 / 障害者 / スポーツ指導 / 日本体育協会 / 指導者 / 統合 |
Research Abstract |
The percentage of people with disabilities who joined the club was 31.4%. The clubs that provide the sports programs care for people with disabilities are compared to the other clubs, a large number of members and annual budget, many clubs have legal personality. It is suggested that people with disabilities tend to participate in the club that has much members and more stable economic base. Many instructors felt anxiety with regard to risk management and how to work with people with disabilities in providing sports instruction.