Qualitative Analysis on Developmental Model during Athletes' Career Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Norishige  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (00367913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキャリアトランジション / 発達課題 / 発達モデル / 質的検討 / アスリート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explain what developmental tasks were confronted by Japanese ex-Olympians trough their career transition. I conducted some semi-structured interviews for 10 Japanese ex-Olympians about their career transition experiences. As the result, Japanese ex-Olympian confronted some developmental tasks between identity achievement and identity confusion, for example, 1) confronting with some difficulties through the athletic retirement by oneself, 2) striking a balance as a ex-Olympian, 3) transiting to the next career form Olympian, 4) getting a sense of link between Olympian and ex-Olympian, and 5) making the positive effort to the present after their transition.