| Project/Area Number |
21500616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Yasuhiro 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30410864)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAWA Nobuhiro 北海道教育大学, 岩見沢校・スポーツ教育課程, 准教授 (60368553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | スポーツ・ツーリズム / 訪日外国人 / スキー/スノーボード / コンジョイント分析 / 観光資源 / インバウンド / ニセコリゾート / スポーツ・ツーリスト / 北海道ニセコ地域 / オセアニア / アジア / 英語/中国語の調査票 / 動的モデル / インフラストラクチャー / ステークホルダー / ニセコ / 外国人旅行者 / デスティネーション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to conduct investigation for exploring the tourist attractions of the sport tourism which grasps the sport tourism dynamic state of Hokkaido and attracts foreign visitors. It focused on the inbound foreign visitors from Europe, North America, Asia, and Oceania who has visited Japan as a guide in the tourist attractions of the sport tourism in Hokkaido. The visit-to-Japan foreigner sport tourist of the Hokkaido Niseko area was made applicable to investigation. Data was collected using the questionnaire in English/Chinese about participation of skiing/snowboard, skill and knowledge, equipment and investment, lifestyle, preference of skiing/snowboard travel, place attachment to the Niseko resort, and individual attribute. As a result, the realities of sport tourist behavior of foreign skiers & snowborders were found. And it investigated by hearing about the present state of the Niseko area. This research performed verification with the visit trend of foreign skiers & snowborders and the result of a field survey.