Study upon the measurement and evaluation of contact fitness on the ball games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00163577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Yasuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
AKASHI Kouji  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20389365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンタクトスポーツ / ボールゲーム / 無気的パワー / 筋力 / 間欠的発揮能力有酸素性作業能力 / 複合的体力 / 血中乳酸 / 無酸素性走パワー / 筋力発揮 / コンタクトフィットネス / ハンドボール選手 / 漸増負荷テスト / メディシンボール投げ / 間欠的発揮能力 / 心拍数 / ラグビーフォワード選手 / 測定評価法 / RSTT / スタミナ / 無気的走パワー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make the method of measurement and evaluation of contact fitness on the ball games. The effect of intermittent strength exertion (for example, tackle, moving the sand bag and so on) on the intermittent sprint was examined on the rugby football and handball players. On the Rugby Specific Technical Testing (RSTT), rugby forward players with high aerobic capacity got high score and players with high muscle strength were low decrease of intermittent sprint. The intermittent strength exertion on the intermittent shuttle sprint test (ISST) or yo-yo intermittent recovery test decreases the running distance, but it was not affected by strength level.