Effect of water exercise on central arteries distensibility in elderly subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AJISAKA Ryuichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70151058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30282346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水中運動 / 動脈伸展性 / 中心動脈 / 温熱 / 高齢者 / 中心動脈伸展性
Research Abstract
The central arteries are stiffened and their distensibility decreases with aging. Decrease in central arteries distensibility is one of the risk factors of cardiovascular diseases such as myocardial infarction. It has been reported that exercise improves decrease in central arteries distensibility. However, the effect of water exercise, which is popular in elderly people, on central arteries distensibility has not been investigated so far. Moreover, influence of water temperature to the effect of water exercise has not been unclear. The present study showed that warm water immersion or water exercise in 30°C water temperature had no significant effects on central arteries distensibility, while, water exercise in 38°C water temperature improved central arteries distensibility significantly in elderly subjects.