Reseach on recovery of blood pressure regulating hormone after exercise and training effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70192135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / ANP / BNP / mRNA / ラット / 水泳 / RT-PCR / 心臓 / 酵素免疫測定法 / 心筋 / RIA / EIA
Research Abstract
Blood pressure regulating hormone concentration in heart and plasma after exercise were analyzed. Plasma ANP concentration increased and right atrial content was decreased in normotensive rats. Basal ANP concentration increased in hypertensive group and plasma ANP concentration decreased after exercise. Significant difference was not found in the content of the heart in the hypertensive group. Analysis of mRNA is on study because clear result was not obtained.