Possible factors to increase mechanomyographic signals during submaximal prolonged activity investigated from MUAP and MUMS(motor unit mechanical signal) wave-forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shigeru  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70119858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋音信号 / 運動単位 / 筋音 / 活動参加 / 持続的筋力発揮 / 放電間隔
Research Abstract
During prolonged isometric constant contraction at low level, mechanomyographic signal and its integrated value showed initial constant and then increased. It proposed the factors based on the motor unit activities to influence the mechanomyographic signal increment during the activity as follows : motor unit recruitment, motor unit firing interval changes and motor unit synchronization. However, yet not, the experimental results did reported. In the present experiments, it showed the possibility of the mechanomyographic signal increment in the motor unit recruitment, but there was no relationship between mechanomyographic signal increment and the motor unit synchronization, and motor unit firing interval changes.