Research of the molecular mechanism in effects of doping drugs(adrenergic agonists)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Takashi  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00143868)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドーピング / 筋肥大 / シグナル伝達 / アドレナリン受容体 / 薬理学 / 鏡像異性体 / 未分化幹細胞 / Pax / Notch
Research Abstract
Clenbuterol(CLE) is one of the beta-2 adrenergic receptor agonists with powerful muscle anabolic and lipolytic effects and is prohibited to use as doping drug for athletes. It is manufactured as a 1 : 1 racemic mixture of two enantiomers,(-)-R and(+)-S isomers.
The both enantiomers induced the increased cardiac and skeletal muscles mass.
Particularly, fast-twitch extensor digitorum longus muscle having less beta-2 adrenergic receptor was affected more strongly. The expression of MyoD mRNAs by enantiomers was different between fast and slow-twitch muscles, but the results in proteins were not synchronized with the changes of mRNAs. Furthermore, the(+)-S isomer strongly inhibited the femurs and tibiae bones.