Effect of observati on combined with motor imagery of a skilled hand-motor task on motor cortical excitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNASE Kozo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40173512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords模倣・観察 / 複雑動作 / 運動学習 / ミラーニューロン / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of observation combined with motor imagery(MI) of a skilled hand-motor task on motor cortex excitability. In the novices, the motor cortex excitability was significantly increased by video clip observation combined with MI. In contrast, MI without video clip observation significantly increased the MEP amplitude of the experts. These results suggest that action observation of a skilled hand-motor was increases the ability of novices to make their MI performing the task. Meanwhile, experts use their own motor program to recall their MI of the task. According to learning of the task, the motor cortex excitability of novice was increased in MI without video clip observation. These results suggest that action observation of a skilled hand-motor task increases the ability of novices to make their MI performing the task.