Satellite cell activation to the change of muscle fiber size and the effects of motor nerve innervations and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuharu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱ストレス / 再生筋線維 / 衛星細胞 / ミオシン重鎖 / ヒラメ筋 / ラット / 速筋線維 / 遅筋線維 / heat shock protein / 筋線維組成 / 速筋型ミオシン重鎖 / 遅筋型ミオシン重鎖 / Myo D
Research Abstract
Analyses were performed on the fiber phenotype expression, satellite cell activation, and the effects of heat stress at an early stage of rat soleus fiber regeneration. In heat stressed soleus regenerating fibers, slow type fiber containing only the slow myosin heavy chain isoform and enhanced activation of satellite cells were observed. These results suggest the possibility that heat stress accelerates the shift of fiber phenotype from fast to slow at an early stage of soleus fiber regenerating process.