Does the sarcoplasmic reticulum function contribute to the decline of muscle contractile force following eccentric contraction ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70221588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masanobu  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHIMA Takaaki  八戸学院大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (00461707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 伸張性収縮 / 筋収縮力 / 筋小胞体機能 / Na+・Kポンプ / 伸張性筋収縮 / Na^+-K^+-ATPase活性 / Ca^<2+>-ATPase活性
Research Abstract
To investigated whether the alterations in sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) Ca2+handling function and excitability of sarcolemma would contribute to a loss of the contractile force following eccentric contraction (ECC), we examined contractile force, SR functions and sarcolemma Na+-K+-ATPase activity in ECC-stimulated rat hindlimb muscles. ECC resulted in force reductions, impaired capacity of Ca2+release by the SR and decreased Na+-K+-ATPase activity in rat. These results suggest that force developed by ECC-contracted muscle may be affected to a greater extent by diminished release of Ca2+from the SR and excitability of sarcolemma.