Basic studies on high-altitude training : Chemoreceptor mechanism on spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR) in chronic hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Tatsumi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80117663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUDA Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305458)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高地トレーニング / 低酸素 / 高血圧 / 化学受容器 / ノルアドレナリン / 頸動脈小体 / SHR / 免疫組織化学 / カテコラミン合成酵素 / ノルアドレナリン合成酵素 / 神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
The carotid bodies, which are located at the carotid bifurcation and are the primary organs for sensing changes in arterial blood gases, became significantly enlarged in spontaneously hypertensive animals(SHR). In spite of enlargement, there was no obvious vascular enlargement in SHR. SHR showed a significant increase in extracellular matrix in the carotid body. These indicate that the mechanism of carotid body enlargement in SHR is different from that in hypoxic animals. In addition, the present studies suggest facilitated noradrenaline biosynthesis in chemoreceptor cells of carotid bodies in SHR.