Dose regular exercise improve cognition or prevent onset of depression via enhancement of hippocampal angiogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Toshio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60199966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeo  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 運動 / 神経新生 / 血管新生 / VEGF / BDNF
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether physical exercise may prevent depressive behaviors via enhancement of angiogenesis in brain. Our studies revealed the following findings. (1) Exercise-induced enhancement of hippocampal neurogenesis was attributed to improvement of hippocampal angiogenesis via regular exercise. (2) Intense exercise-induced enhancement of hippocampal neurogenesis was closely related to activation of VEGF signaling cascade in hippocampus. (3) Exercise-induced prevention of depressive behaviors was attributed to the improvement of neurogenesis and angiogenesis in hippocampus. These findings suggested that regular exercise may be contributed to the prevention of depression via the activation of VEGF signaling cascade and the promotion of angiogenesis.