Developing water-based exercise for preventing long-term care among the frail elderly with lower-limb pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Isao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80112712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshio  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00198251)
OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
SHIBATA Ai  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 次席研究員・研究員助教 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護予防運動 / 介護予防 / 運動器疾患 / 痛み / 水中運動 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The present study examined the short-and long-term effect of water-based exercise program on functional fitness, health-related QOL among frail elderly women with lower-limb pain. Elderly women aged 65 years or older with confirmed knee and/or low back pain participated in a 12-week water-based exercise program. The findings indicate that the water-based exercise program can not only improve functional mobility and lower muscular strength, but also enhance general health perception and reduce bodily pain perception on health-related QOL among elderly women with lower-limb pain.