Effects of microcurrent electrical neuromuscular stimulation on the regeneration of injured muscles-immunohistochemical approaches-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIYA Hiroto  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50278008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
OGURA Yuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微弱電流 / 筋損傷 / 骨格筋 / 生理学
Research Abstract
In the present study, the effect of microcurrent electrical neuromuscular stimulation(MENS) on the regeneration of injured mice skeletal muscles by using of immunohistochemical approaches. MENS stimulated the increases of muscle protein content, fiber diameter, satellite cells, and muscle cells having central nucleus during the regenerating phase. The mean expression levels of phosphorylation of Akt、p70 S6 kinase and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase during the regenerating phase of injured skeletal muscle were up-regulated by MENS. These results strongly suggest that MENS may facilitate the regeneration of injured muscles via both the stimulation of muscle protein synthesis and the activation of muscle satellite cells.