The mechanism of exercise-induced increase in insulin sensitivity : Effect of exercise on NR4A receptor gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Kentaro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80339960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Shin  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (00460048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋 / インスリン感受性 / 遺伝子 / NR4A3 / NOR-1 / 高脂肪食 / NR4A1 / Nur77 / 運動 / 不活動 / 交感神経 / 水泳 / トレッドミル / AMPK / AICAR
Research Abstract
Exercise increases insulin sensitivity of glucose transport in skeletal muscle. Our study aimed to examine the possibility that exercise-induced increase in insulin sensitivity is mediated by the increased expression of NR4A receptors in skeletal muscle. However, this possibility is unlikely since exercise increased NR4A mRNA but not protein expression in rat skeletal muscle. On the other hand, our study showed that hindlimb immobilization decreased NR4A protein expression in rat postural muscle, suggesting the possibility that inactivity-induced insulin resistance is mediated by the reduced expression of NR4A receptors.