Mechanisms of muscle hypertrophy in Kaatsu training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Takeru  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kozaburo  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90026196)
HATTA Takashi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00218497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords虚血 / うっ血 / 筋芽細胞 / 成長ホルモン / 増殖因子 / 繰り返し引張ひずみ
Research Abstract
Strength training with low load in combination with vascular occlusion, named Kaatsu training, increases muscular size and strength similarly to conventional, heavy resistance training. The aim of the present study is to know the effects of ischemia and cyclic stretch on the proliferation of cultured myoblasts. The obtained results suggest that activated satellite cells are damaged by hypoxia and reperfusion, and that the proliferation rate increased as a result of recovery from the damage. Furthermore, the moderate training with 10% cyclic strain enhances cell proliferation during the recovery process.