| Project/Area Number |
21500643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUKI Yoshito 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (80107036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hirosi 山形大学, 地域教育文化部授, 教授 (80334788)
HOSOYA Takiko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
KOBAYASI Atuko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
SATO Yukiko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30299789)
KAYA Yuka 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
SUZUKI Ikuko 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
OUMORT Katura 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (50344784)
MIHARA Noriko 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (80533687)
OTAKE Mariko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40333984)
MORIKAGI Yuko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
KUSIMOTO Kengi 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 助教 (90398008)
YAMAGISI Azumi 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 助教 (00400531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 健康教育 / 審体力テスト / 保健指導 / 肥満 / 児童 / 咀嚼指導 / 新体力テスト / 食育 / 学校給食 |
| Research Abstract |
Childhood obesity , which not only affect children's development but also increases the risk of adult diseases or cardiovascular disease later in life, has become a serious problem. Since the rate of childhood obesity tends to be higher in Hokkaido and Tohoku District than other areas, we intended to examine the physical status of children residing in cold and heavy snowfall areas. In Yamagata, the obesity student's rate was far higher than the national average. The obesity students were increased among earlier ages. A high incidence of male and female obesity students was observed in the most northerly and southwest regions, which are composed of many depopulated areas and surrounded by neighboring mountains. The obesity students who lived in cold and heavy snowfall areas are considered to be influenced by climate, temperature and lifestyles in farming hamlet.