Development and evaluation of the model of health education which can cultivate cognitive skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20197172)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康教育 / 保健学習 / 認知的スキル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop, implement, and evaluate a teaching method of mental health issues to nurture cognitive skills as part of high school health education. As the results, a marked improvement in self-management skills and reduction in the stress response were indicated among students in the lecture intervention compared to the control group. The results also showed that the stress response was more markedly reduced in students who showed a greater improvement in self-management skills in the lecture intervention group.
The results of the logistic regression analysis in another survey significantly showed that students with low self-management skills and high social skills tended to experience sexual intercourse though there were significant positive relationships between self-management skills and social skills.