Making a system and changes of school emergency with the spread of AED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Rumi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90361401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Jun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30252886)
SUGITA Katsuo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
NOZAKI Tomoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (80125947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校救急体制 / AED / 救急救命研修 / 実態調査 / 研修評価 / 養護教諭 / 中学生学部学生 / 学校救急 / 救急救命講習 / 心肺蘇生法学習 / 研修プログラム / 学習キット / 研修の評価 / 実践事例
Research Abstract
We researched the actual situation of the emergency life support after the spread of AED (automated external defibrillation) to find out the requirements for the training system in school. We also conducted practical training with educational equipment in order to find the direction of the training for the teaching staff dealing with life support at school.
The results showed that the following are effective for life support training ; 1. the practical training which is regularly repeated, 2. the usage of AED for understanding CPR as a teaching material, 3. learning kits which can used for the evaluation of the individual skill level.
It has also been found that the practical training based on the latest medical information is important. It becomes, therefore, clear that we should establish training programs along with these results studied, and enhance the practical ability of teaching staff.