Effects of Physical Activity (Exercise and Activities in Daily Living) on Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2012-2013)
University of Fukui (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takayoshi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (90345679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Yukinori  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
SATO Kazuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40262620)
UMEMURA Tomohiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
TAMURA Taro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509291)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康科学 / 運動疫学 / 予防医学 / metabolic syndrome / ヘルスプロモーション / 社会医学 / Metabolic Syndrome
Research Abstract
From 2009 to 2012 (3 years), 312 subjects over forty years of age, who were engaged as clerical workers, teachers or medical workers in a faculty of medicine of an university and its attached hospital, were followed up. It was studied how physical activity affected factors related to metabolic syndrome such as age, body weight, BMI, abdominal circumference, blood pressure, HDL-C, triglyceride, blood glucose and dietary habits: midnight snack, skipping breakfast, drinking and smoking. Subjects were divided into two groups according to physical activity (exercise group: having physical activity or walking for 1 hour or more a week, non- exercise group: having physical activity or walking for below 1 hour a week). The result showed that physical activity influenced on abdominal circumference in male subjects. Furthermore, it was also concluded that smoking increased abdominal circumference and decrease in triglycerides and abdominal circumference raised HDL-C in male subjects.