Lifestyle and Health of Pygmy hunter-gatherers living in African rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kyohei  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60126646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40101472)
YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (70345049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカ / 熱帯多雨林 / Bakaピグミー / レクリエーション / 狩猟採集社会 / エスキモー / ライフスタイル / 健康 / 環境意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of these two studies was to investigate effects of health and environmental consciousness through lifestyle of the hunting and gathering society. I examined importance of environment and things in general for people in African rainforest(Pygmies) in 2009 and people in Alaskan Arctic(Eskimo) in 2010-2011 by using illustrations and pictures. Moreover, I was able to participate, observed and hear stories of how pygmies hunted and gathered in the forest and how Eskimos hunted caribous. It was theorized that their living styles are largely influenced in their values and consciousness of health and things.