Study project on community-based health educational system for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases among children, adolescents, and young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Minoru  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kenichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40143979)
HIDAKA Hiroya  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10362138)
SAKAGUCHI Shigeko  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90126863)
HIROTA Naoko  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60218857)
ICHIKAWA Motoki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60223088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健健康管理 / 青少年 / 生活習慣病 / 健康教育プログラム / 出生体重 / HDLコレステロール / 学校健診 / 社会啓発活動 / 血清尿酸 / 脂肪肝 / 地域連携社会啓発活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to establish the community-based health educational system for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases among children, adolescents, and young adults. We had several scientific achievements concerning the relationship between serum uric acid, fatty liver, and birth weight and lifestyle-related diseases among school children. We also had social enlightening activities, including health-related lectures for citizens, scientific meeting, and" Demae" clinic for school children and their parents. Based on these results, we developed the health educational programs on prevention of lifestyle-related diseases among children, adolescents, and young adults in Shinshu. Thus, this project might contribute to establish the community-based health educational system.