Effect of health education for university students on their lifelong health quality; Evidence from the relationship between obesity in university days and diabetes onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mayumi  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40313879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mika  愛知教育大学, 保健環境センター, 教授 (10262776)
NISHIO Akihiro  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90402172)
SADO Tadahiro  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (60510576)
KANOH Akihiro  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (80582931)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生涯健康 / 肥満 / 大学生 / 糖尿病 / 科学的根拠 / 健康指導 / 大学卒業生研究 / 生涯健康教育 / Alumni Study
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to demonstrate the effectiveness of health management in university students on their lifelong health quality. The questionnaire asking 1) height and body weight, 2) smoking status, 3) dental care status in university days, and 4) change of body weight and the status of obesity, diabetes, hypertension, hyperuricemia, hyperlipidemia, fatty liver, colon polyps / cancer, 5) status of respiratory disease, 6) status of oral health condition after university graduation, were delivered to the our university alumni members after 10, 20, and 30 years of graduation. The answer sheets were collected and analyzed. These results demonstrated that the obesity and overweight in university days have a significant relationship with the onset of obesity, hypertension, fatty liver, and hyperuricemia after graduation. Body weight control for university students might improve lifelong health quality through the suppression of onset in various lifestyle-related diseases.