Designing a new health learning program for preventing the addiction problem among youth focusing on the relevance of individual-behavior-environment-health risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUH Sookja  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40304430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Chiharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (60331576)
KASAI Kenta  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (00281014)
NOSAKA Sachiko  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 准教授 (20379324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords喫煙・薬物乱用防止教育 / 若年者 / 初期介入 / 健康教育立案 / 教材作成 / 薬物・アルコール依存症 / 健康教育 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
The health risks associated with particular behaviors are embedded in the reticulation of individual and the environment s/he lives in. This study aimed to establish a new health learning program and the learning materials based on this concept. It is expected that the interactive activities of the learning program motivate the youth learners to learn about the scientific facts about health and enhance awareness for his/her vulnerability relevant to the addiction problem, and will prepare the psychological readiness to take the appropriate health behavior or the help-seeking behavior when needed.