Development of incorporated nutrition education into school subject and its collaborative program with teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Toshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (80208694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Yuko  帝塚山学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40255914)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Tatsuaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食に関する指導 / 教科学習 / 連携 / 指導案 / 評価 / e-ラーニング / 指導者研修システム / 授業案
Research Abstract
An e-learning system was developed to illustrate the implementation and evaluation method for nutrition education incorporated into each school subject. Teachers and nutrition teachers evaluated this system. Positive evaluation was obtained for attention, relevance, confidence, and satisfaction related to the content of this system. Moreover, 76% of the respondents evaluated that this system is useful to implement nutrition education. This web based training system is useful to implement nutrition education into school, and it is expected to contribute to the nutrition education in school with further improvement.