| Project/Area Number |
21500658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHATA Hiroyo 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20280208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 熟睡度モニタ / 健康自動計測 / 無意識計測 / 睡眠時体動頻度 / 布帛電極 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at the development of automated monitoring system for QOS(quality of sleep) in order to grasp the degree of deep sleep at the time of sleeping in daily life for the purpose of health care, health promotion, or both. The measurements of QOS were performed during sleep by placing the conductive textile electrodes which were placed on the pillow and the lower part of the bed sheet where the feet are positioned. The QOS evaluates the grade of good sleep from changing sides under sleep and motion of body(body movement) at the same time it performs measurement of ECG and respiratory curve in the state of natural sleep by using the conductive textile electrodes on the subjects without disturbing sleep.