The evaluation of plant-derived materials for the usefulness in relaxation and stress management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60367414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漢方処方 / 食品 / ストレス / 生理学 / 薬学
Research Abstract
The dry fruit of Euodia ruticarpa(syn. Evodia rutaecarpa, Rutaceae) is an aromatic crude drug prescribed in Kampo medicine. Kabuchii(Citrus keraji var. kabuchii hort. ex Tanaka, Rutaceae) is one of peculiar Okinawan citrus fruits. The vaporized essential oils of these fruits dose-dependently reduced the spontaneous motor activity in the open field test, without affecting the forced motor activity in the rotarod performance test. These effects were comparable to lavender essential oil. In addition, immobilization stress strongly increased serum cortisol, and the Evodia oil remarkably reduced it. The Kabuchii essential oil have shown diazepam-like sleep improving effects in pentobarbital test.