| Project/Area Number |
21500660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOZAWA Kikuko (2010-2011) 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60086379)
鳥越 成代 (2009) Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70086362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横澤 喜久子 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60086379)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATARAI Koji 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (30167192)
MASAKI Motofumi 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90101120)
IGAWA Shoji 日本体育大学, 大学院・体育科学研究科, 教授 (60112976)
| Research Collaborator |
AMANO Katsuhiro 関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40184238)
NAGANO Jyunko 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60150744)
NISHIHATA Kenji 神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50189297)
KATAYAMA Keiko 岡山大学, 国際センター, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 健康教育 / 骨密度 / 姿勢 / 脊柱アライメント / 身体組成 / 動的バランス / 生活習貫調査 / 脊柱彎曲 / 生活習慣調査 / スパイナルマウス / 胸椎後彎角 / 腰椎前彎角 / 部位別骨密度 / 閉経 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the factors of decrease in BMD of postmenopausal women except estorogen and also spinal posture and mobility standing in postmenopausal women and young women. Postmenopausal women's BMD of each body parts was measured at the head, arms, legs, trunk、ribs, pelvis, spine, and lumber. Subject ware 117 postmenopausal women aged 46-91 years and Spinal curvature was measured with"Spinal Mouse"during standing, full flexion and full extension in 211 subjects. BMD of each parts is all of them significantly related to age and weight(<0.001). The mean lumber lordosis of postmenopausal women was significantly higher than young women. But thoracic kyphosis and lumber lordosis of young women were significantly higher than postmenopausal women. There was a tendency for the postmenopausal women to increase their spinal curvature and to decrease their anterior curvature. Both of them were significantly decrease to stability of back and forth and side to side balance.