Establishment of the new educational method for safe surgery using multi-angle recording.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hisashi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (00287632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30280944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全教育 / 外科手術 / 医療安全 / 教育学 / 外科
Research Abstract
In order to provide safe surgery, we investigated a mastering method of efficient surgical technique. The appropriate education method by multi-video camera recording of operation field from both directions of an operator and an assistant were planned. Some educational operation videos are exhibited on the homepage of Japan Surgical Society or Japanese society of Hepato-Biliary-Pancreatic Surgery.