Effects of Stress Management based on Cognitive Behavior Therapy on Fostering the Power of Living in Childhood and Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hironori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70284130)
Research Collaborator ISHIGAKI Kumiko  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (10612062)
KIMURA Yasuhiro  埼玉県県立精神保健福祉センター, 精神科救急情報担当
HAYASHI Kyoko  袖ヶ浦市市立総合教育センター, 教育研究指導員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 認知行動療法 / 児童生徒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of stress management education based on cognitive behavior therapy on fostering the power of living in childhood and adolescence. To practice the stress management education, it is needed to consider the factors related to the teachers who principally practice the education and children and adolescents who live together. As results of the stress management education for elementary school and junior high school students, it was suggested that these factors could influence maintenance and generalization of the lessons learned.