Intervention study of nutrition education program based on child's food preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Hidemaro  東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (50347407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Norihide  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10137119)
EBARA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50405156)
TSUJI Tomiko  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (20269666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童 / 嗜好 / 差異抽出法 / 栄養教育 / 嗜好形成 / 介入
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the factor to cause the child's vegetable preference by sensitive differentiation method(SDM), to examine the effects of the nutrition education program based on their food preference. The study showed that the child's hated reasons for vegetable was provided by the texture and the cooking form. Moreover, it was suggested that the nutrition education based on their characteristics of food preference was effective to promote vegetable consumption for children