A Study on the Calculation of the Recommended Daily Water Intake for Each Age Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Hiromi  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70201564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
YORIMOTO Akira  滋賀県立大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (30132278)
NAKAI Seiichi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90090092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱中症 / 環境温度 / 脱水 / 乳幼児 / 高齢者 / 身体活動量 / 水分損失量 / 水分摂取量 / 児童 / 幼児 / 乳児
Research Abstract
In order to calculate the recommended daily water intake for each age class, in this study, amounts of daily water intake and loss(ΣS) through perspiration and insensible evaporative loss were calculated by measuring the body weight in summer and winter, involving babies, infants, school-age children, and the elderly, to compare with values of young adults. As a result, dailyΣS values increased with an elevation in environmental temperatures and activities. While the elderly exhibited values similar to those of adults, school-age children, babies, and infants showed 1. 1, 1. 9, and 2. 0 times higher values, respectively, than those of young adults. Based on these magnifications, it may be possible to calculate the recommended daily water intake for each age class.