Soothing effect of plant fragrance on premenstrual syndrome evaluated by heart rate fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tamaki  四天王寺大学, 教育学部・教育学科・保健教育コース, 教授 (90248047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (00314211)
森谷 敏夫  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (90175638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords月経前症候群 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / パワースペクトル解析 / 植物芳香成分唾液クロモグラニンA / 植物芳香成分 / 睡液クロモグラニンA / 心筋電気的安定性
Research Abstract
A majority of reproductive-aged women experience a constellation of various psychophysiological symptoms in the premenstrual phase, commonly known as premenstrual syndrome(PMS). The Japanese have widely used aromatherapy, a holistic mind and body treatment, especially among women. The present study investigated the soothing effects of aromatherapy on PMS from the perspective of heart rate fluctuation, which reflects autonomic nervous system function, a mind-body interaction. This study used two different plant fragrances as aroma stimulation : lavender, as a representative of relaxing essential oils, and yuzu, a popular Japanese citrus fruit aroma oil. The study indicated that only a 10-min aroma treatment with lavender or yuzu during the premenstrual phase decreases heart rates and sympathetic nervous system activity and increases parasympathetic nervous system activity. The psychological efficacy of aroma treatments did not differ between lavender and yuzu.