Feasibility of establishing musician acupuncture-A questionnaire survey and a randomized controlled trial to assess evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hitoshi  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248750)
Research Collaborator MASUYAMA Shoko  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教
SUZUKI Shin  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師
YONEYAMA Shin  大阪音楽大学, 短期大学部, 教授
INAGAKI Satoshi  相愛大学, 音楽学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽家医学 / 音楽家鍼灸 / 質問調査 / 比較試験 / N of 1 trial / 運動器系症状 / 音楽家 / 演奏家 / 症状 / 鍼灸 / 代替医療 / 調査 / エビデンス / EBM
Research Abstract
Feasibility of acupuncture's contribution to performing arts medicine was assessed. As results of questionnaire surveys, many musicians and music majors had musculoskeletal disorders such as stiff or painful shoulder, low back, neck, wrist and arm regardless of age and professional. As a result of N of 1 trials, improvement of neck/shoulder stiffness and low back pain immediately after acupuncture treatment was remarkable(56% and 49% of visual analogue scale before treatment, respectively, at the best cases). Therefore, although there is an individual variation, it is suggested that acupuncture may help musicians by improving some musculoskeletal health problems.