Study of health education in relation to masticatory function at growing phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jun  中国学園大学, 現代生活学部・人間栄養学科, 准教授 (40219895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Akiyoshi  中国学園大学, 現代生活学部・人間栄養学科, 教授 (10144742)
Research Collaborator KASAMA Motohiro  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30625918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校保健 / 食生活 / 咬合力 / 咀嚼 / 食育 / 健康教育 / 小学校児童 / 学校給食 / 咀嚼回数 / 幼稚園児 / 咬合接触圧バランス / 筋電位 / 学校健康教育 / 児童 / 咀嚼機能 / 食・生活関連事象調査票 / 若年成人 / 心身健康度 / 咬合接触検査装置 / 児童思春期
Research Abstract
We investigated the masticatory customs in the elementary school children and obtained the basic data about mastication of growth phase. In cooperation of an elementary school, the research was carried out for two years. We requested school children to answer the brief account type questionnaire concerning mind-and-body health. We also investigated the masticatory differences between school lunch menu, usual menu and kami-kami menu, which intends increased number of chewing. Various measurements were established from the children and basic data were obtained. The data must contribute to understand the correlation between masticatory customs and school lunch at growth phases.