Development of psychological stress-monitoring devices using cardiovascular monitoring apparatuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2011-2012)
Hiroshima International University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshihide  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60181020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Keiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00309650)
ISHIZAKI Fumiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授 (60093572)
FUKABORI Mikiko  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00461327)
ISHII Toshituki  四国大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30412349)
IYAMA Yoshinobu  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 講師 (30368807)
TAKASE Tomoaki  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 助教 (60587393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心循環モニタリング装置 / 心 的ストレス / 末梢静脈血管幅 / 心拍変動スペクトル解析 / 音楽療法 / ストレス強度 / 加速度脈波測定 / 自律神経機能 / パワー値 / 末梢血管モニタリング / 血管幅 / 静脈酸素化指標
Research Abstract
We noninvasively evaluated the condition of the peripheral venous circulation, such as the width of the peripheral vein and venous oxygenation index (VOI), using near-infrared spectrophotoscopy of Astrim SU (Sysmex, Inc., Co.). We also noninvasively evaluated the indices of autonomic nervous function such as the power values of the low frequency component (LF) and high frequency component (HF) and LF/HF ratio using the spectral analysis of heart-rate variability by measuring the acceleratingly plethysmogram (APG) waves.We examined whether or not the width of the vein, VOI, and indices such as LF, HF, and LF/HF were useful for the objective evaluation of the response to a psychological stressor and psychologicalrelaxation to music therapy. The subjects were 51 healthy university students.We used Raven’s colored progressive matrices as a psychological stressor. We examined the indices of autonomic nervous function using Artett type C and the vessel width and VOI using Astrim SU before an … More d after Raven’s colored progressive matrices. After the psychological stressor, HF reduced and LF/HF increased. The width of the peripheral vein showed a significant negative correlation with LF/HF. According to the psychological stressor, the parasympathetic activity reduced, sympathetic activity was promoted, and the width decreased with sympathetic activity.The music therapy employing classical music significantly reduced LF and LF/HF. Before the music therapy, VOI showed a significant negative correlation with HF and a positive correlation with LF/HF. Before and after the music therapy, the stress score using the questionnaire showed a significant positive correlation with LF. Therefore, we concluded that, after the music therapy, the sympathetic activity reduced, and suggested that, during rest before the music therapy, VOI decreased with parasympathetic activity and increased with sympathetic activity. We speculated that the sympathetic activity increased with the subjective psychological stressor irrespective of before or after music therapy.in conclusion, the Artett type C and Astrim SU may become new, useful devices to measure psychological stressors and evaluate the effect of music therapy objectively. Less