Development of a new intervention for accommodation insufficiency and preventive effects of myopia
Project/Area Number |
21500674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 近視 / 調節 / 調節緊張 / 輻湊 / 開散 / 光学的視覚刺激 / 一過性近視 / 視覚負荷 / 光学的刺激 |
Research Abstract |
It is said that one of the factors which induced a loss of distance vision and progress of myopia is accommodative insufficiency or contraction following a sustained nearwork. This study was to investigate whether a new visual intervention with optical and binocular vergence demands prevents accommodative insufficiency and myopic shift without medication. The obtained results suggest that the new intervention device is effective for the treatment of accommodative insufficiency that follows sustained periods of nearwork, and consequently, the loss of distance vision and myopic shift induced by accommodative insufficiency may decrease.