Cohort study and preventive approach for knee osteoarthrits and anterior cruciate ligament injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80292142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Eiichi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00361014)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529671)
NAHAJI Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
TOH Satoshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30142863)
UMEDA Takashi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50311535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMASAWA Takuya  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80396407)
ONO Atushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40400155)
WADA Kanichiro  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20431447)
TANAKA Toshihiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20613334)
MAEDA Shuugo  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70568906)
KIMURA Yuka  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40455746)
INOUE Ryou  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50455747)
IWASAKI Hiroki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80529678)
SASAKI Eiji  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60587038)
SASAKI Shizuka  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20587042)
OOISHI Kazuki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60724846)
CHIBA Daisuke   (70587055)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 予防 / 疫学 / 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 危険因子 / 地域住民健診 / 血清ヒアルロン酸濃度 / 予防医学 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 整形外科 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / 膝前十靭帯損傷
Research Abstract
Iwaki Health Promotion Project revealed that the risk factors for knee osteoarthritis were aging, female, obesity, and metabolic syndrome. Furthermore, the presence of knee pain causes locomotive syndrome. Serum hyaluronan is a biomarker for knee osteoarthritis, and its elevation predicted progression of knee osteoarthritis. Also, effect of exercise therapy for knee osteoarthritis was less in those with higher serum hyaluronan.
Valgus alignment was risk for ACL injury. In pubertal, valgus alignment of females is larger than males, and its angle become progressed with aging. On the contrary, preventive training approach for trunk stability (10 minutes training, 4 times a week) was effective. At landing, trunk bending angle increased, valgus moment decreased and trunk lateral instability decreased. Trunk stabilizing training for pubertal age has potential to prevent ACL injury.