The role of TFE3, a metabolism-related transcription factor, in skeletal muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2010-2011)
University of Tsukuba (2009)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kaoruko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50375458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoshimi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 骨格筋 / 転写因子 / 糖代謝 / TFE3 / 筋肥大 / 蛋白代謝 / トランスジェニックマウス / グリコーゲン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the roles of TFE3 in skeletal muscle, the main organ for energy metabolism, using transgenic mice overexpressing TFE3 in muscles. In TFE3 transgenic muscle, glycogen stores were more than 2-fold than wild-type, and this was associated with an upregulation of genes involved in glucose metabolism, specifically GLUT4, HK2 and GYS. Consequently, exercise endurance capacity was enhanced in this transgenic model. Furthermore, insulin sensitivity was enhanced in transgenic mice, and exhibited better improvement after 4 weeks of exercise training.
These potential roles of TFE3 in regulating metabolic genes and glucose metabolism within skeletal muscle suggests that it may be used for treating metabolic diseases, as well as increasing endurance in sport.