血液凝固線溶系を指標とした幼児期からのメタボリックシンドロームの予防に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIGOME Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50241823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMODA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50224704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 小児肥満症 / 血液凝固線溶系 / アディポカイン / 血管内皮機能 / 小児 / 肥満 / アデイポカイン
Research Abstract
The metabolic syndrome is considered to originate in fetal life through childhood. In this study, we established the metabolic syndrome related hematological reference values, including adipokines and hemostatic/fibrinolytic systems, in Japanese children. These parameters are associate with BMI and central obesity, and strongly correlate to uric acid(UA), leptin and fibrinogen. This study suggests that changes in adipokines and hemostatic/fibrinolytic systems during early childhood contribute to the development of metabolic syndrome.