Identification of the exercise not for bone formation but for bone absorption suppression and investigation of the underlying mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kei-ichiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80283117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAME Mika  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
TAKASAKI Ichiro  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 助教 (00397176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動処方と運動療法 / 骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / マウス / 頭蓋骨 / バイブレーション / 運動加速度記録システム / マウス頭頂骨 / 器官培養 / 加速度 / 骨代謝 / 頭頂骨
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of low intensity vibration on the enzyme activities and the gene expression for both bone absorption and formation, we cultivated neonatal mouse calvaria as human bone model. Mice calvaria treated with 0. 5-and 2. 0-G vibrational acceleration showed a significant inhibition of osteoclast enzyme activity and an increase of expression of type I collagen. We also found that slow walking generates 0. 5-G or more acceleration at the waist. Therefore, our results suggested that not only high-intensity strength exercises such as jumping, but frequent walking can decrease bone absorption activity in the weight bearing bone of the waist in elderly.