New viewpoint for prevention of life style-related diseases-verification of thrifty phenotype hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kinsuke  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10180001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSIMA Mituo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉部, 教授 (60271392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 生下時体重 / 倹約表現型仮説 / DOH_aD(Developmental Origin ofHealth and Disease) / DOHaD / BMI / 血糖値 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 食育
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationships between birth weight and life style related diseases, we examined medical examination. The subjects are two groups. We got birth weights by their maternity health record books. In 243 Japanese healthy high school girls the association of low birth weight could be detected to be significant with such risks of metabolic syndrome as SBP, DBP, TG, insulin level and insulin resistance indicating the importance of follow-up study and food education program for the prevention of MS in the later life. In middle aged group medical examination the relationship between the birth weight and present BMI shows U curve. The ratio of fasting plasma glucose levels over 100mg/dl is high in low birth weight group. These data show that low birth weight is high risk for life style-related diseases in later life.