Finding the novel anti-metabolic syndrome treatment by examining the mechanism of improvement for lipid metabolism with hyperbaric oxygen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2011)
The University of Tokushima (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toshio  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60403698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
Research Collaborator INUAKI Kouichi  杏林大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20333007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 高圧酸素療法 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / アディポカイン / フディポカイン
Research Abstract
Serum levels of free fatty acid and triglyceride, but not glucose and insulin, were significantly decreased after chronic treatments with HBA(hyperbaric air). The mRNA expressions related to lipid metabolism were significantly up-regulated in the muscle and liver. Increases in adipocytokine mRNA, which impaired lipid metabolism, were also attenuated by HBA treatment. These results suggest that exposure of HBA could have beneficial effects on lipid metabolism in patients with obesity and metabolic syndrome and then, belong to the finding of new targets of treatment.