Development of exercise prescription applied physiological adaptation to hypoxia for improving metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 低酸素環境 / メタボリックシンドローム / 運動処方 / 心血管応答 / 身体組成 / 糖代謝 / 低圧低酸素環境 / 運動タイプ / 血管拡張反応 / 動脈スティフネス / インスリン感受性 / 運動刺激 / 経時的変化 / 最低期間 / 総末梢抵抗 / 心拍出能 / 運動性激 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the effects of exercise prescription applied physiological adaptations to hypoxia on improvement in risk makers of metabolic syndrome. The results indicated that moderate exercise performed under hypobaric hypoxia corresponding to 2000 to 2500m above sea level improves cardiovascular functions such as a decrease in blood pressure and arterial stiffness, body composition, and insulin sensitivity within one to two weeks. Further more, it is suggested that the degree of improvement for each risk maker depends on the level of hypoxia and exercise type.