The mechanisms of the anti-hypertensive benefits of exercise in relation to the link between acute and chronic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MIURA Akira  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30190581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
YAMAOKA Masako  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動処方と運動療法 / 運動後低血圧 / 運動処方 / 静脈コンプライアンス / 持久性トレーニング / 血漿量
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to clarify the interrelationships between acute and chronic mechanisms that have been linked to the anti-hypertensive benefits of exercise. Post-exercise hypotension(PEH) was observed through 6-week aerobic-endurance training program(60-min cycling, three times a week). Compared to pre-training nocturnal measurements, mean blood pressure was lower during weeks 1, 5, and 6 of the training period and during one week post training. The lower nocturnal BP was associated with both lower sympathetic and higher parasympathetic estimated activities.