Experimental design of ELISA for quantitative MCT4 analysis and an investigation of signal transduction cascades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Kenji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10344467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAFUJI Masahiko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20142987)
MACHIDA Takuji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90433424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 骨格筋細胞 / MCT4 / バイオマーカー / 抗体
Research Abstract
Two types of antibodies, anti-monocarboxylate transporter(MCT) 4 polyclonal antibody recognizes C-terminal end of MCT4 and the anti-MCT4 polyclonal antibody created by considering synthetic peptide of the intermediate part of MCT4 molecule as an antigen, were prepared. Using these antibodies, we constructed both a single and a sandwiche enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay system for quantification of MCT4 concentration in serum and/or culture medium.