Elucidation of a molecular mechanism of the effect of exercise training on oxidative and nitrative injury caused by hypertension in hypertensive-model rats
Project/Area Number |
21500695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Hiroaki 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40531380)
NAITO Hisashi 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70188861)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高血圧 / 酸化傷害 / ニトロ化ストレス / 自然発症高血圧ラット / 運動 / ニトロトリプトファン / 海馬 / ニトロチロシン / プロテオミクス / 身体運動 / 活性窒素種 / プロテオーム / ラット / 活性窒素 / SHR / 自発走トレーニング / 大脳皮質 / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Hypertension is recognized as an important factor to cause cardiovascular diseases, such as myocardial infraction and stroke. Oxidative stress is known to participate for development of the hypertension. We revealed the effect of exercise training for the oxidative damage on the tissues of hypertensive model rat caused by hypertension, in order to clarify the bases of exercise therapy for hypertension. We have developed a new marker for oxidative stress, which is 6-nitrotryptophan, and established the method to apply this marker for the analysis of exercise effect on the hypertensive model rats.